This privacy policy details how SkyVapes.com uses and protects any information that you give when you use this website. SkyVapes is committed to making sure your privacy is protected. Anytime we ask you to provide information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

SkyVapes.com may change this policy at any time by updating this page. Please check this page from time to time to make sure you understand and are aware of any changes.

WHAT WE COLLECT

We may collect the following information:

    Name

    Contact Information, including E-Mail Address

    Demographic Information such as Postal Zip Code, preferences and interests, and other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

    A list of the cookies we collect can be found below.

WHY WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We gather this information in order to understand your needs and provide you with a continually improving experience. And also for the following reasons:

    Internal record keeping.

    We may use the information to improve our products and services.

    We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the e-mail address which you have provided.

    From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

SECURITY

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

COOKIES

Cookies are small files which ask permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyze web traffic. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyze data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Please note that once you have used these links, you will be leaving our site. We do not have any control over that other website, despite having provided the link, therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

    Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes. If you have previously agreed to allow us to use your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at support@skyvapes.com. We will never sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you’d like this to happen.

    You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information collected about you please write to SkyVapes, Post Office Box 700, Cardiff By The Sea, CA 92007.

If you believe that any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

PRODUCT AVAILABILITY

Products are not considered sold to any individual until payment has been accepted and cleared. Products may vary from our retail store location to our website. Available items may vary from what is pictured on our website.

TERMINATION OF USE

We may, in our sole discretion, terminate your account or your use of the Site at any time. You are personally liable for any orders that you place or charges that you incur prior to termination. We may change, suspend or discontinue all or any aspects of the Site at any time without prior notice.